No. 20-0040
[…] The plaintiff then went over his direct supervisor’s head, reporting the misconduct to a manager in the security division. That latter report resulted in the plaintiff being allowed to meet with several upper-level supervisors. The plaintiff’s actions, as a loyal employee who did not go outside of his organization, warrants protection from retaliatory conduct under our law.
West Virginia has a whistleblower statute for public employees, West Virginia Code § 6C-1-3(a), which provides that "[n]o employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee … because the employee … makes a good faith report … verbally … to the employer … an instance of wrongdoing[.]"7a "Wrongdoing" is defined by the statute as "a viola- tion which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a … state statute … designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer."