No. 20-0040
[…] Mr. Jarrell’s union also filed a grievance on his behalf to challenge the drug test because no other employees in Mr. Jarrell’s position had been drug tested; this grievance was noted as closed with an "unsatisfactory" disposition.
The circumstances giving rise to Frontier’s suspicion that Mr. Jarrell was under the influence of unspecified substances are not apparent from the record. Mr. Jarrell contends that the testing was based upon his suspected prior use of substances because the test administered could detect substances used within the preceding four months.
West Virginia Code § 6C-1-3(a) provides, in full:
No employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee by changing the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his or her own volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the direction of the employee, makes a good faith report, or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority, an instance of wrongdoing or waste.
Finally, in September 2018, Mr. Jarrell used a Frontier bucket truck to remove bats from his home.