4:21-cv-00032-BSM-JJV
[…] Plaintiff's counsel has done an admirable job advocating for Ms. Jarmon's rights in this case. However, the objective medical records simply fail to support a claim of complete disability. Disability is the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(A). A “‘physical or mental impairment' is an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(D).
As the ALJ recited in her opinion, “[t]he claimant does experience some levels of pain and limitation, which the residual functional capacity above accounts for and describes.