CASE No. 6:10-cv-00048.
[…] It still remains that "the controlling factor in determining whether the relationship of innkeeper and guest has been established is the intent of the parties." Id. at 948-49, 36 S.E.2d at 908 (holding that a hotel operator may be an innkeeper as to some of his patrons and a landlord or a restaurateur as to others).
The statutory definitions cited by Plaintiff in his brief, while not applicable here, reinforce the characterization in the common law of inns as places for accommodating travelers. See Va. Code Ann. § 35.1-1 (defining "hotel" as "any place offering to the public for compensation transitory lodging or sleeping accommodations, overnight or otherwise, including but not limited to facilities known by varying nomenclatures or designations as hotels, motels, travel lodges, tourist homes, or hostels"); Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, Va. Code Ann. § 55-248.5 (holding exempt from requirements under the act "[o]ccupancy in a hotel, motel, vacation cottage, boardinghouse or similar lodging held out for transients unless let continuously to one occupant for more than thirty days").