No. CIV 12–0069 JB/KBM.
[…] Response at 36. Although Congress sought to regulate “other forest products,” it did not seek to regulate livestock grazing permitting through the SYFMA. The statements that the Plaintiffs cite merely demonstrate Congress' recognition that timber management may affect other forest resources, including livestock grazing.
The SYFMA's language further demonstrates that Congress did not intend to regulate the issuance of livestock grazing permits through the SYFMA. Section 583 regulates timber and forest products sales. See 16 U.S.C. § 583b. The Forest Service does not “sell” livestock grazing permits to the Plaintiffs in the Unit or release them for competitive bidding. 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(b)(“Grazing permits and livestock use permits convey no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources.”). The Forest Service's regulations specifically state that the Forest Service “issue[s]” grazing permits on a preferential basis “to persons who own livestock to be grazed.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(c)(1)(i).