No. CIV 12–0069 JB/KBM.
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 583b. They do not regulate grazing in particular or impose a broad requirement to act in the community's benefit in all Forest Service actions.
The various other laws that the Plaintiffs cite to support their argument that the SYFMA regulates livestock grazing do not apply. The Plaintiffs argue that the SYFMA's § 583h “expressly directs that action taken under the SYFMA must adhere to the U.S. Forest Service's duties under other existing laws.” Response at 38. The Plaintiffs mischaracterize this provision, however. Section 583h states merely:
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to abrogate or curtail any authority conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture or the Secretary of the Interior by any Act relating to management of federally owned or administered forest lands, and nothing contained in any such Acts shall be construed to limit or restrict any authority conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture or the Secretary of the Interior by this subchapter.
16 U.S.C. § 583h. This language does not “expressly direct[ ]” Forest Service action to adhere to duties under other laws.