No. CIV 12–0069 JB/KBM.
[…] Section 6912 of Title 7 of the United States Code and Forest Service regulations require litigants to exhaust their claims before raising them in federal court. Tenth Circuit case law establishes a rigorous standard to satisfy § 6912(e)'s exhaustion requirements. The Plaintiffs have not satisfied that standard with respect to their NFMA, SYFMA, Policy, and two NEPA claims.
A. THE PLAINTIFFS' STATUTORY CLAIMS DO NOT DEPEND ON THE RETALIATORY ANIMUS ISSUE.
Congress restricts judicial review of Department of Agriculture actions under 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). Section 6912(e) requires litigants to “exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law” before litigating their dispute in court. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). The Code of Federal Regulations, 36 C.F.R. § 215.14, contains the “administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law” to which the statute refers.