No. CIV 12–0069 JB/KBM.
[…] “Where the APA applies, an appeal to ‘superior agency authority’ is a prerequisite to judicial review only when expressly required by statute or when an agency rule requires appeal before review and the administrative action is made inoperative pending that review.” Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 153–54, 113 S.Ct. 2539, 125 L.Ed.2d 113 (1993). Further, “[s]tatutes and regulations governing actions of the Forest Service reiterate the administrative exhaustion requirement.” Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. at 153–54, 113 S.Ct. 2539 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), and 36 C.F.R. § 215.20).
Section 6912 of Title 7 of the United States Code provides:
(e) Exhaustion of administrative appeals
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against—
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.
7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). Federal courts have strictly applied the statutory exhaustion requirement when asked to review Department of Agriculture administrative proceedings.