No. CIV 12–0069 JB/KBM.
[…] See 8 F.3d at 715. Moreover, the plaintiffs did not allege that the Forest Service's decision harmed their environmental, recreational, or aesthetic interests, and they did not seek relief that would further these interests. See 8 F.3d at 715.
To the extent the Plaintiffs here allege purely economic harm, their injuries do not fall within the NEPA's zone of interest. The NEPA seeks to improve the human environment when doing so also promotes physical environmental protection. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(identifying other interests to advance through the lens of environmental protection, including ensuring “safe, healthful, productive, and aesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings,” and “achiev[ing] a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life's amenities”). The NEPA does not, however, intend to promote these other interests at the physical environment's expense. See Metro. Edison Co. v. People Against Nuclear Energy, 460 U.S. at 773, 103 S.Ct. 1556; Nev. Land Action Ass'n v.