No. CIV 12–0069 JB/KBM.
[…] A. AGENCY OBJECTIVES ARE NOT ENFORCEABLE UNDER THE APA.
Congress enacted the NFMA in 1976 to assure that all Forest Service management activities on national forest lands: (i) are preceded by a comprehensive environmental review process—at both the forest-wide and site-specific levels; and (ii) protect the forest's various natural resources. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). The NFMA directs National Forests to prepare “land resource management plans” or “forest plans,” to provide guidance on maintaining each forest's unique attributes and uses. 16 U.S.C. § 1604. The NFMA's § 1604(i) states that “[r]esource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of the National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the [Forest Plan].” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). See Colo. Off Highway Vehicle Coalition v. United States Forest Serv., 357 F.3d 1130, 1132 (10th Cir.2004) (Baldock, J.)(stating that all projects and decisions must be consistent with the overall forest plan).