No. CIV 12–0069 JB/KBM.
[…] (8) How the appellant believes the decision specifically violates law, regulation, or policy.
36 C.F.R. § 215.14(b)(5)-(8) (emphasis added). The Court stated in its Amended Memorandum Order that judicial review of the Forest Service's actions requires issue exhaustion and not merely remedy exhaustion. Because the Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their First Amendment claim (Count One), the Court dismissed the claim without prejudice. See Amended Memorandum Order at 102–03.
Another section of the then-effective regulatory scheme is titled “Judicial Proceedings.” 36 C.F.R. § 215.21. It provides that “[i]t is the position of the Department of Agriculture that any filing for Federal judicial review of a decision subject to appeal is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has first sought to invoke and exhaust the appeal procedures in this part (7 U.S.C. 6912(e)).” 36 C.F.R. § 215.21. As the Court stated in its Amended Memorandum Opinion, § 215.21 does not trump § 215.14(b).