No. 21-0253
[…] The judge spent several minutes explaining her findings and addressing each of the issues that the petitioner raised, and these findings were later incorporated into a written order. The family court decided that any changes were not significant enough to warrant modification of the parenting plan.
Necessary prerequisites for modification of a parenting plan pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) (2001) include that there must be a "substantial change ... in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child."