No. 21-0253
[…] This change in circumstances related to Molly A.’s work schedule, combined with a change in the job duties and work schedule of Jared M., represent a significant change in circumstances.
Our discussion of this change in circumstances should not in any way be read as a negative reflection on Molly A.’s decision to work outside the home, nor are we suggesting that E.M.’s school attendance or participation in an after-school program is somehow unreasonable. See W. Va. Code § 48-9-401(c) ("Unless the parents have agreed otherwise, the following circumstances do not justify a significant modification of a parenting plan except where harm to the child is shown: ... [c]hoice of reasonable caretaking arrangements for the child by a legal parent, including the child's placement in day care." (emphasis added)).
Based upon on these facts and for this child, the positive and encouraging improvement to E.M.’s health and her resulting ability to attend school, combined with the modifications in work schedules of both Molly A. and Jared M., constitute a substantial change in circumstances. The family court committed clear error when it found to the contrary.
D. Best Interests of the Child and Counsel Fees.
The third question under W. Va. Code § 48-9-401(a) is whether "a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." The family court never reached this stage of the analysis because it found no substantial change in circumstances.