Jarecki v. Zitter
[…] American Broadcasting Co. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 500, 509 (Brooks).)

Under section 2033.420, "[w]hen a party propounds requests for admission of the truth of certain facts and the responding party denies the requests, if the propounding party proves the truth of those facts at trial, he or she may seek an award of the reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred in proving those facts." (Grace v. Mansourian (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 523, 529 (Grace), citing § 2033.420, subd. (a).)

A trial court shall award costs unless it finds any of the following exceptions: "(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived . . . . [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit." (§ 2033.420, subd. (b).) The party seeking to benefit from an exception has the burden to establish it. (Samsky v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 517, 523.)

We review the court's order denying costs of proof for abuse of discretion.