Case No. 10-3335 SC Case No. 10-3336 SC Related Case: 10-3318 SC Related Case: 10-3319 SC
[…] Dollinger DeAnza Assocs. v. Chicago Title Ins. Co., 199 Cal. App. 4th 1132, 1156 (Cal. Ct. App. 2011). As discussed above, Jardine is not entitled to any additional benefits under the Employers policy.
2. Third-Party Claims under Insurance Code § 11580
Section 11580 of the California Insurance Code requires an insurer doing business in California to allow suits by a judgment creditor of its insured. Specifically, Section 11580 mandates that policies must include:
A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . based upon . . . property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Jardine asserts that Section 11580 entitles him to enforce the Pardo judgment against Employers, Pardo's insurance carrier.