Jaramillo v. State Board for Geologists and Geophysicists
[…] (Id. at pp. 882-883, 897.)

All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 7832 provides: "Any person, except as in this chapter specifically exempted, who shall practice or offer to practice geology or geophysics for others in this state is subject to the provisions of this chapter." (Italics added.) This section is found in chapter 12.5 ("Geologists and Geophysicists") of division 3 ("Professions and Vocations Generally") of the Business and Professions Code.

Section 7872(a) provides in part: "Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor and for each offense of which he is convicted is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed three months, or by both fine and imprisonment: [¶] (a) Who, unless he is exempt from registration under this chapter, practices or offers to practice geology or geophysics for others in this state according to the provisions of this chapter without legal authorization." (Italics added.)