Jaramillo v. State Board for Geologists and Geophysicists
[…] One may be charged under section 7872(a) with the unlicensed practice of geophysics, or the offer to practice geophysics without a license, without additional charges alleging separate violations of other code sections.

In the interest of clarity, we reiterate that section 7832 provides: "Any person, except as in this chapter specifically exempted, who shall practice or offer to practice geology or geophysics for others in this state is subject to the provisions of this chapter." (Italics added.) Section 7872(a) provides: "Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor and for each offense of which he is convicted is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed three months, or by both fine and imprisonment: [¶] (a) Who, unless he is exempt from registration under this chapter, practices or offers to practice geology or geophysics for others in this state according to the provisions of this chapter without legal authorization." (Italics added.)