Jaramillo v. State
[…] Suppression of Evidence

Finally, appellant suggests that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence since the stop in question was not justified. It was not justified, according to appellant, because § 545.104(b) of the Texas Transportation Code requires the use of a turn signal when a driver is turning left or right. Appellant allegedly was changing lanes without signaling, not turning left or right, when the officer decided to stop him. We overrule the issue.

According to § 545.104(b) of the Transportation Code, "[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (West 2011). --------

Section 545.104(a) of the same Code requires the use of a signal "to indicate an intention to . . . change lanes . . . ." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (West 2011).