11-23-00117-CV
[…] Accordingly, Appellant's third issue is overruled.
D. Compliance with Section 822.042
In her fourth issue, Appellant asserts that the municipal court erred when it found that she failed to comply with the statutory requirements that are applicable to the owner of a "dangerous" dog because she was unaware that her dogs were dangerous.
Section 822.042 provides in relevant part:
(g) For purposes of this section, a person learns that the person is the owner of a dangerous dog when:
(1) the owner knows of an attack described in Section 822.041(2)(A) or (B);
(2) the owner receives notice that a justice court, county court, or municipal court has found that the dog is a dangerous dog under Section 822.0423; or
(3) the owner is informed by the animal control authority that the dog is a dangerous dog under Section 822.0421.Health & Safety § 822.042(g)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). The question before us is whether Appellant's knowledge of the attacks, without more, is sufficient to prove that she learned that her dogs were dangerous, thus triggering her compliance with the statutory owner requirements.