A00A0798, A00A0799.
[…] The filing of the notice of appeal functions as a supersedeas and deprives the trial court of the power to affect the judgment appealed, so that subsequent proceedings purporting to supplement, amend, alter or modify the judgment, whether pursuant to statutory or inherent power, are without effect.
Byran v. Brown Childs Realty Co., 236 Ga. App. 739, 742(2) ( 513 S.E.2d 271).
Case Number A00A0798
2. In Case Number A00A0798, JarAllah alleges that the trial court erred in ruling that he could not recover attorney fees under OCGA § 14-3-1604 (c). We disagree.
OCGA § 14-3-1604(c) states:
If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the member's costs (including reasonable attorneys' fees) incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the member to inspect the records demanded.
First, we note that ACF never refused to permit JarAllah to inspect its records, a prerequisite for the award of attorney fees under the statute. The record reflects that JarAllah sent ACF a request on May 18, 1988, to inspect and copy certain records.