J.A.R. v. R.L.R.
[…] Discussion and Conclusions

DRL 237 provides that the Court may award attorneys and related fees to the less-monied spouse. As the language of § 237 reflects, the principal concern of the statute is prospective rather than retrospective; that is, the main objective of the statute is to assure that during the course of the litigation, both parties are adequately represented such that one party's superior resources do not work to invidiously tip the scales of justice in his or her favor. As Section 237(a) states, "[i]n any [matrimonial] action or proceeding the court may direct either spouse ... to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." (Emphasis added). The cases applying § 237, including those cited by Defendant (Gauz Affirm., ¶¶ 3–7), reflect this emphasis. See, e.g., O'Shea v.