J.A.R. v. R.L.R.
[…] (Decision at pp. 39–40). Defendant submitted such an application, supported by the Affirmation of her attorney Ronnie Gouz, Esq. dated January 6, 2017 (The "Gouz Affirmation") and the Affidavit of Defendant's trial expert, Gary Karlitz, CPA sworn to on January 5, 2017 (the "Karlitz Affid."). Plaintiff chose not to seek attorney or expert fees himself, but did submit an affidavit opposing the award of any fees, counsel or expert, to Defendant (Affidavit of J.A. R., sworn to January 10, 2017 (the "J.A. R. Affid.").

Section 237(d) lists several factors that the Court should consider in determining whether to make a fee award:

"1. The nature of the marital property involved;

2. The difficulties involved, if any, in identifying and evaluating the marital property;

3. The services rendered and an estimate of the time involved; and

4. The applicant's financial status."

As her papers reflect, Defendant's principal focus is an the fourth listed factor—the financial status of the applicant, particularly in relation to the financial status of the opposing party, Plaintiff.