Jaojoco v. Cruz
[…] Alternatively, the court concluded Justiniano was judicially estopped from claiming an ownership interest in UHHC because he had omitted the alleged interest from his 2010 bankruptcy petition. Lastly, the court concluded each of Justiniano's claims failed on their individual merits based on the evidence adduced at trial.

DISCUSSION

1. The Trial Court Properly Granted Defendants' Motion for Judgment as to Chipeco's Claims

We begin with Plaintiff Chipeco's contention that the trial court erred in rendering judgment in favor of Defendants pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. The statute provides in relevant part: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634." (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 632 provides, upon the trial of a question of fact by the superior court, "[t]he court shall issue a statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision as to each of the principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any party appearing at the trial." For appeal purposes, the statement of decision provides a record of the trial court's reasoning on particular disputed issues, which the appellate court reviews in determining whether the trial court's decision is supported by the law and evidence.