JANZEN v. FREEHOLDER'S BD. YORK/HAMILTON
[…] In Miller, the applicable freeholder statute required that the district to which the land was transferred be accredited. In both cases, the statute did not specify any time restrictions regarding these requirements. In both In re Covault Freeholder Petition and Miller, the Supreme Court determined that the freeholders had to prove the requirements surrounding accreditation as of the date of review in district court. However, in the case before us, the requirements of § 79-458(1)(a) and (b) fix the dates at which the relevant facts are determined. Section 79-458(1)(a) provides that the relevant attendance statistics are derived from the "two consecutive school fiscal years immediately preceding the filing of petition." Section 79-458(1)(b) prescribes that the court consider the tax levy "for the school fiscal year in which the petition is filed or for the following school fiscal year." According to the plain language of these sections, the relevant facts are determined as of the date when the freeholders filed their petition.