JANZEN v. FREEHOLDER'S BD. YORK/HAMILTON
[…] In this case, because of the timing of the vote, the stronger inference is that the levy override would be effective the following school year.

The freeholders have also complied with the requirement contained in § 79-458(1)(d). As noted above, Herzberg testified that Hampton was not a member of a learning community. In addition, Heartland's superintendent testified in district court that his school district did not belong to a learning community.

After rejecting the appellants' arguments regarding the sufficiency of the evidence under the criteria of § 79-458(1), we consider the appellants' argument that the freeholders did not comply with § 79-458(2)(c). This subsection requires that "such petition [be] approved by a majority of the members of the school board of the district to which such land is sought to be attached." The appellants assert that the freeholders failed to comply with this provision because they did not present the Heartland School Board with the exact same petition that they later filed with the Board.