Janvier v. Janvier
[…] The LLC owns the real estate. The P.A. does not own any real property. Therefore, plaintiff fails to establish that section 953 is applicable in this case.

The Law Court defined a joint tenancy in Strout v. Burgess as follows:

Black's Law Dictionary defines a tenancy in common as "A property's joint ownership by 2 or more unrelated or related bodies in equal or unequal shares."

e. 31 M.R.S. §§ 1001 et seq.

Plaintiff argues she was in a partnership with the defendants pursuant to the Maine Uniform Partnership Act (31 M.R.S. §§ 1001 et seq.) and therefore they owed her a fiduciary duty. Section 1001 defines a partnership as "an an association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under section 1022, predecessor law or comparable law of another jurisdiction." 31 M.R.S. §§ 1001. The Law Court held in Dalton v.