Docket No. 77830.
[…] Along with 1980 PA 303, the Legislature enacted 1980 PA 485; MCL 791.220- 791.220d; MSA 28.2290-28.2290(4).
According to the affidavit filed by the department, no regional prisons currently exist in Michigan. Furthermore, a comprehensive plan for these regional prisons is apparently still in the developmental stages.
MCL 791.216(1); MSA 28.2286(1) states:
"The department shall develop a comprehensive plan for determining the need for establishing various types of correctional facilities, for selecting the location of a correctional facility, and for determining the size of the correctional facility. The comprehensive plan shall not be implemented until the legislature, by concurrent resolution adopted by a majority of those elected and serving in each house by a record roll call vote, approves the comprehensive plan."
The department argues that no such concurrent resolutions have ever been adopted.
Since at this point no regional prisons exist and no comprehensive plan has been formally implemented, the department has no clear legal duty to promulgate rules with respect to placement procedures.