Docket No. 77830.
[…] "The department shall promulgate rules establishing placement procedures for prisoners which maximize the placement of each prisoner in a regional prison located in the region in which the prisoner resides, as space is available in the regional prison."
1980 PA 303; MCL 791.215- 791.219; MSA 28.2285-28.2289, is an amendment to the department of corrections act and established a site-selection procedure for regional prisons to serve nine designated regions in Michigan. The scope of 1980 PA 303 is set forth in MCL 791.219 as follows:
"This section and sections 15 to 18 shall apply to correctional facilities established or proposed after the effective date of the concurrent resolution approving the comprehensive plan and to correctional facilities which are proposed before the effective date of the concurrent resolution approving the comprehensive plan but for which sites have not been selected by the commission as of that date."
Along with 1980 PA 303, the Legislature enacted 1980 PA 485; MCL 791.220- 791.220d; MSA 28.2290-28.2290(4).
According to the affidavit filed by the department, no regional prisons currently exist in Michigan.