CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-6220 (JCL), CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-6185 (JCL).
[…] This Court has determined that this matter is an instance where a security is deemed necessary. Dr. Reddy's does not dispute that over $30,000.00 in costs is due to Janssen. However, Mylan is appealing the underlying decision and should they be unsuccessful may ultimately oppose Janssen's Bill of Costs. This means this Court will most likely face a motion for apportionment. Therefore, to protect and preserve the rights of all parties, including Dr. Reddy's should they be successful on any future motion to apportion costs, surety is necessary.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2041 "all monies paid into [this] Court or any Court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasury of the United States or designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court." Additionally, deposits with this Court are governed by L. Civ. R. 67.1.
V. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, Janssen's Motion for Taxation of Costs is granted in part and denied in part. An order consistent with the findings of the Court shall follow.