Janson v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Therefore, relative to the case before us, if Claimant had terminated his long-term relationship with Employer when he took the job with American Courier Services, Section309(d.2) would be the appropriate section for the WCJ to rely upon in calculating his average weekly wage.

Hannaberry HVAC v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Snyder, Jr.), 575 Pa. 66, 834 A.2d 524 (2003).

Colpetzer v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Standard Steel), 582 Pa. 295, 870 A.2d 875 (2005).

Section 309(d.1), 77 P.S. §582(d.1), provides:

If the employe has not been employed by the employer for at least three consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty two weeks immediately preceding the injury, the average weekly wage shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer for any completed period of thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during such periods.

Unlike in Reifsnyder, this case is factually different because Claimant worked at another job while he was laid off before he was injured while Jeffrey Reifsnyder only worked for Dana Corporation.