Janoe v. Necuik
[…] For a plaintiff to prove facts sufficient to support a finding of negligence, he must show that defendant had a duty to use due care, that he breached that duty, and that the breach was the proximate or legal cause of the resulting injury. The existence of a duty of care is a question of law to be determined by the court alone. (Munoz v. City of Union City (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1093 (Munoz).)

This claim also fails because Janoe did not comply with the rigorous pleading requirements of section 951, which provides, "any complaint for damages in any civil action brought against a publicly elected or appointed state or local officer, in his or her individual capacity, where the alleged injury is proximately caused by the officer acting under color of law, shall allege with particularity sufficient material facts to establish the individual liability of the publicly elected or appointed state or local officer and the plaintiff's right to recover therefrom."