Jannarone v. Sunpower Corp.
[…] Plaintiff has sufficiently pled unlawful conduct by Defendant in alleging violations of the CFA regulations and the HIP Act. As for ascertainable loss, Plaintiff pled loss of money for installation in the amount of $57,728 and loss of compensation from the foregone SREC credits. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 32, 46-49.) To allege causation, Plaintiff needs only to sufficiently plead his ascertainable loss was "a result of" the unlawful practice. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 ("[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of [any] practice declared unlawful under this act . . . may bring an action . . ."). By sufficiently pleading an agency relationship between Defendant and GeoGenix regarding the Contract (Id. ¶¶ 6, 23), Defendant is allegedly liable for Plaintiff's loss in connection with the Contract. See Pontrelli v.