Jannarone v. Sunpower Corp.
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:12-16 (emphasis added).

Defendant argues that the TCCWNA does not apply to the Warranty since N.J.S.A. 56:12-16 provides an exemption for warranties. (Def.'s Moving Br. 24.) Plaintiff argues Defendant's Warranty contains "impermissible exclusionary language" (Pl.'s Opp'n Br. 20) under N.J.S.A. 56:12-15, which states that no seller may enter into any written contract or warranty "that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller . . . at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract [or warranty] is signed." (Am. Compl. ¶ 147.)