LAUREE JANKOWSKI, Plaintiff, v. NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONAL SERVICES, Defendant.
[…] A. FTCA
“The FTCA waives the government's immunity in certain tort suits by providing that the ‘United States shall be liable [for torts] . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.'” Barnes v. U.S., 448 F.3d 1065, 1066 (8th Cir. 2006) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2674). However, the United States is the only proper defendant in an action asserting a FTCA claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) (“The authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under [the FTCA] . . . .”); F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 476-77 (1994); Duncan v. Department of Labor, 313 F.3d 445, 447 (8th Cir. 2002). “Through the FTCA, the federal government waived its own sovereign immunity as to certain tort claims.” Ford v. Fam.