Janis v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] USAA CIC is not a defendant in this case. Notwithstanding Plaintiffs' intent to add USAA CIC as a defendant in the future, ECF No. 8 at 3, USAA CIC lacked the statutory authority to remove this matter. See Sharma, 23 F.4th at 1170 (finding the district court erred by allowing a “unnamed party to remove the case to federal court.”).

C. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiffs request attorney's fees in the amount of $6,000 pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1447 and 28 U.S.C. § 1919. ECF No. 5 at 6; ECF No. 8 at 4. “An order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1919 (“Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.”). “‘Courts may award attorney's fees under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal.'” Id. (citing Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 141 (2005)).