Janis v. Cooke
[…] It does not demand that a belief be correct or more likely true than false . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted).

The defendant argues that the purchase agreement contains a mortgage contingency clause which is controlled by General Statute § 49-5b. This statute provides that: "any mortgage contingency clause included in a bond for deed or a written agreement for sale of real estate which conditions the purchaser's performance on his obtaining a mortgage from a third party shall satisfy the provisions of section 52-550 if such mortgage contingency clause contains at least the following: (1) the principal amount in dollars of the loan the purchaser must obtain to fulfill such contingency; (2) the limit of the time period within which a commitment for such loan must be obtained, and (3) the term of the mortgage expressed in years. The Purchase Agreement that was entered into by the parties in this case provides in Section II. G. "Written mortgage commitment on or before: 30-60 business days from accepted offer." None of the parties disagree that this was not included within the purchase agreement.