Janice B. v. State
[…] Id.

See Audrey H. v. State, Office of Children's Servs., 188 P.3d 668, 677 (Alaska 2008) (holding that superior court's error in making findings in written order instead of at permanency hearing was harmless because appellant did not establish that she was harmed by error, and because we could not "imagine any prejudice").

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Whether OCS Made Reasonable Efforts To Provide Family Support Services to Curtis and Janice

Curtis and Janice argue that the court erred in finding that OCS made reasonable efforts to provide their family with the support services required by AS 47.10.086(a). The statute requires that OCS make "timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents . . . that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home." This duty includes identifying and actively offering "services that will assist the parent . . . in remedying the conduct . . . that made the child a child in need of aid" and documenting those efforts.

AS 47.10.086(a) (2006).

Id.

AS 47.10.086(a)(1)-(3) (2006).