Janetsky v. Cnty. of Saginaw
[…] Seldon v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Trans, 297 Mich App 427, 432; 824 NW2d 318 (2012). In reviewing a ruling under subrule (C)(7), this Court "consider[s] all documentary evidence submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of the complaint unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict them." Seldon, 297 Mich App at 432-433 (citation omitted); see also Tarlea v Crabtree, 263 Mich App 80, 87; 687 NW2d 333 (2004).

Governmental agencies are generally immune from tort liability for actions taken in furtherance of governmental functions. MCL 691.1407(1). A "governmental agency" includes "the state or a political subdivision" such as a county. MCL 691.1401(a); MCL 691.1401(e). A "governmental function" is "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(b). The prosecution of a criminal suspect is a governmental function. See Payton v Detroit, 211 Mich App 375, 392; 536 NW2d 233 (1995). This includes "the decisions involved in determining which suspects should be prosecuted and which should be released." Id.