Jane Doe v. United States
[…] The Court further notes that § 1346(b)(2) expressly provides that plaintiffs may bring claims for mental or emotional injury if a "sexual act" is committed against them. However, the language "or the commission of a sexual act (as defined in section 2246 of Title 18)" was only added to § 1346(b)(2), and § 1997e(e), on March 7, 2013. See Pub. L. 113-4, Title XI, §§ 1101(a)-(b), 127 Stat. 54. Because Doe's claims arise from conduct which occurred between September and December 2011, and because Doe filed her Complaint on November 29, 2012, the Court must determine whether the 2013 amendment to § 1346(b)(2) applies retroactively.

18 U.S.C. § 2246 defines "sexual act" to mean, inter alia, "contact between the mouth and the penis" and "the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger . . . with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Id. §§ 2246(2)(B)-(C).

Neither the amendment's text, its legislative history, nor case law indicates that the amendment is to be applied retroactively. Further, the Ninth Circuit has held that the pre-amendment version of § 1997e(e) does not apply retroactively. Swan v.