Appellate Case No. 2015-001726 Opinion No. 27728
[…] In full, the 1994 provisions at issue read:
As used in this article, 'household member' means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited. § 16-25-10.
'Household member' means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited. § 20-4-20.
Prior to 2015, the Domestic Violence Reform Act was designated the "Criminal Domestic Violence Act." Act No. 58, 2015 S.C. Acts 225 (effective June 4, 2015).
"'Order of protection' means an order of protection issued to protect the petitioner or minor household members from the abuse of another household member where the respondent has received notice of the proceedings and has had an opportunity to be heard." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-4-20(f) (2014) (emphasis supplied).
ISSUE
Do the subsections at issue, which exclude from domestic violence protection unmarried, cohabiting or formerly cohabiting, same-sex couples, violate the Equal Protection Clause?
LAW/ANALYSIS