JOHN OR JANE DOE, Appellants, v. MARY BROWN, AN INDIVIDUAL; AND PHIL BROWN, AN INDIVIDUAL, AND AS HUSBAND AND WIFE, Respondents.
[…] Id. When deciding a summary judgment motion, all evidence and any reasonable inferences derived therefrom "must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Id. General allegations and conclusory statements do not create genuine issues of fact. Id. at 731, 121 P.3d at 1030-31. Having reviewed the parties' briefs and appendix, we affirm the district court's order.
The district court properly found that Doe did not meet the requirements of NRS 41.660
At the time of the district court's ruling, the anti-SLAPP statute protected actions "brought against a person based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition." NRS 41.660(1) (1997). A good faith communication is one that is "truthful or made without [the] knowledge of falsehood." John, 125 Nev. at 761, 219 P.3d at 1286. "[T]he moving party must first make a threshold showing that the lawsuit is based on good faith communications made in furtherance of the right to petition the government." Id. at 754, 219 P.3d at 1282 (internal quotations omitted).
In 2013, the Legislature amended Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes. As part of those amendments, NRS 41.660(1) was amended to also include protection for "good faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." 2013 Nev. Stat., ch. 176, § 3, at 623. On appeal, neither Doe nor the Browns specifically address the amendments to the statute; however, Doe raises arguments under the new version and the Browns address only the old version.