Jandrok v. Naugatuck Savings Bank
[…] The Dinovas argue that the plaintiff's change of defendants was due to the plaintiff's carelessness and not to a bonafide mistake, and therefore § 52-593 should not apply in this case. The Dinovas argue that they will be greatly prejudiced if they have to defend the plaintiff's claim five years after the alleged incident and will experience a great deal of difficulty conducting meaningful discovery especially in light of the fact that the case is scheduled for trial in the near future. The court agrees.

General Statutes § 52-593 states in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

The court should also note that the plaintiff has failed throughout her pleadings to accurately state the address at which the alleged slip and fail took place.