Jandrok v. Naugatuck Savings Bank
[…] Buckley, 5 Conn. App. 473, 479, 500 A.2d 240 (1985) (affirming the denial a motion to amend after summary judgment was granted); and Citizens National Bank v. Hubney, 182 Conn. 310, 313, 438 A.2d 430 (1980) (affirming a denial to amend an answer after the pleadings were closed and after the plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment).

Furthermore, an action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593 cannot stand in this case because the plaintiff has not. "failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant." Section 52-593 "cannot apply to an `original action' which has not yet `failed' for any reason, but only to a `new action' Which is commenced `within one year of the termination of the original action.'. . . Until the instant action is `terminated' and a `new action' is begun, the protection of