Case 1:14 CV 1490
[…] (Doc. 11, at 1). The Court will address each argument in turn.
Treating Physician Rule
Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred by giving "little weight" to the opinions of Drs. Nwaokafor and Mathew respectively, instead of the controlling weight a treating physician should receive. (Tr. 20-21; Doc. 11, at 13). Under the regulations, a "treating source" includes physicians, psychologists, or "other acceptable medical source[s]" who provide, or have provided, medical treatment or evaluation and who have, or have had, an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship will exist when "medical evidence establishes that [claimant] see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice". § 404.1502.
Generally, the medical opinions of treating physicians are afforded greater deference than those of non-treating physicians. Rogers v. Comm'r of Soc.