No. 15 CAE 01 007.
[…] Jamison asserts the June 11, 2012 letter, containing allegedly false statements, was provided to a reporter by Hopper and that the conduct was reported in a newspaper article in This Week News in Delaware County. Additionally, Jamison argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the Village and Hopper on Jamison's claim that Hopper is liable under R.C. 2921.03 for the June 11, 2012 letter that Hopper circulated that allegedly contained materially false statements about Jamison designed to influence the Council members.
{¶ 51} R.C. 2921.03 provides:
(A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty.
* * *
(C) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.