2012-UP-437
[…] PER CURIAM:
The State appeals the grant of Matthew Jamison's second petition for post-conviction relief (PCR) arguing the petition was successive and should have been procedurally barred. The State further contends the PCR court erred in several respects in concluding the petition sufficiently established the existence of after-discovered evidence warranting the withdrawal of Jamison's guilty plea to involuntary manslaughter and the granting of a new trial. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-70(b) (2003) ("When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application . . . that the applicant is not entitled to post-conviction relief . . . it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reason for so doing."); id. ("Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a material issue of fact."); Odom v.