No. CV 06-1524-PHX-SMM, No. CV 06-2261-PHX-SMM, No. CV 06-2631-PHX-SMM (consolidated).
[…] App. 1984)). The second purpose is "to prevent `third persons from acquiring, during pendency of the litigation, interests in the property which would prevent the court from granting suitable relief.'" Id. (quoting Mammoth Cave, 141 Ariz. at 391-92, 687 P.2d at 399,400).
At common law, the recording of a lis pendens was absolutely privileged. Kelly v. Perry, 111 Ariz. 382, 384, 531 P.2d 139, 141 (1975) (citing Stewart v. Fahey, 14 Ariz. App. 149, 481 P.2d 519 (1971)). The Arizona legislature changed this common law rule upon the enactment of A.R.S. § 33-420, which states, in part, as follows:
A. A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.
A.R.S. § 33-420(A). This statute proscribes the filing of any document against real property which is "forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid." Id. A.R.S. § 33-420(A) assigns liability to "a person purporting to claim an interest" in real property "who causes a document asserting such claim" to be recorded. Id.