Jamieson v. Sec. Am.
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully recommend finding that punitive damages in an amount equal to the amount of the compensatory damages awarded would be sufficient to accomplish the dual purposes of punishment and deterrence.

D. Post-Judgment Interest

Plaintiffs do not seek post-judgment interest in their default judgment motion papers. However, “post-judgment interest is mandated by federal statute... on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” Cont'l Indus. Grp., Inc., 2020 WL 3884312, at *9 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a)). The post-judgment interest is “calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the. Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.” Deng v. 278 Gramercy Park Grp. LLC, No. 12-cv-7803(DLC)(JLC), 2014 WL 1016853, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 14, 2014), report and recommendation adopted, 2014 WL 4996255 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2014).