Jametsky v. Olsen
[…] The legislature further finds this activity of equity skimming to be contrary to the public policy of this state and therefore establishes the crime of equity skimming to address this form of real estate fraud and abuse.

In response to the legislature's findings, the DPCA establishes requirements for the sale of "distressed homes." RCW 61.34.020(2) defines a "distressed home" as either (1) "a dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or at risk of loss due to nonpayment of taxes" or (2) "a dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or that is in the process of being foreclosed due to a default under the terms of a mortgage." While the legislature did not define "at risk of loss due to nonpayment of taxes, " "in danger of foreclosure" means any of the following: