Jametsky v. Olsen
[…] Olsen sued Jametsky for unlawful detainer. The trial court consolidated the cases upon the parties' stipulation and stayed Olsen's unlawful detainer action as required by RCW 59.18.363.

Additionally, Jametsky alleged civil conspiracy but has not appealed the trial court's dismissal of that claim.

Jametsky apparently never served Haber as a defendant.

RCW 59.18.363 requires "an automatic stay of [an unlawful detainer] action and a consolidation of the action with a pending or subsequent quiet title action when a defendant claims that the plaintiff acquired title to the property through a distressed home conveyance."

On March 24, 2011, Jametsky moved for partial summary judgment, arguing that his property was a "distressed home" under the DPCA because he was three years behind on his property taxes and feared King County would foreclose.