Jametsky v. Olsen
[…] Thus, the plain words of the DPCA do not make a good faith belief relevant to whether a dwelling is at risk for nonpayment of taxes.

We also note that a dwelling may be in danger of foreclosure for nonpayment of taxes if the nonpayment is a default under the terms of an existing mortgage. In this circumstance, a good faith belief would be relevant. But Jametsky did not provide the trial court with a copy of his mortgage or advance this argument. For these reasons, the trial court did not err by dismissing Jametsky's DPCA claim.

RCW 61.34.020(12) defines mortgage as "a mortgage, mortgage deed, deed of trust, security agreement, or other instrument securing a mortgage loan and constituting a lien on or security interest in housing."

Consumer Protection Act