No. 2052.
[…] Illinois Central R Co., 244 U.S. 82, 83, 37 S.Ct. 584, 61 L.Ed. 1007; Richmond Hosiery Mills v. Camp (C.C.A.) 74 F.2d 200.
Whether the act is unconstitutional it is not necessary to decide, since I am of the opinion that the plaintiff has failed to establish a case for equitable intervention at this time. This court has no power to declare an act unconstitutional per se. Its decision in that respect must be based upon "direct injury suffered or threatened, presenting a justiciable issue." Sparks v. Hart Coal Corporation (C.C.A.) 74 F.2d 697, 699.
Section 12 of the act ( 29 U.S.C.A. § 162) provides that: "Any person who shall willfully resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with any member of the Board * * * in the performance of duties * * * shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000." It is alleged in the complaint that plaintiff would be liable to this fine in the event of the refusal to permit the intrusion of the defendants or their agents in the business of the plaintiff, and that on account of such penalty the plaintiff cannot prevent the attendance of witnesses upon the