Jameson v. Desta
[…] Because the challenged San Diego Superior Court policy at issue here lacks such an exception, we conclude the policy is invalid as applied to fee waiver recipients." (Jameson v. Desta, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 623.)

Upon remand, after receiving supplemental briefing from the parties, we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the matter pursuant to section 583.310. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment.

II.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

We take judicial notice of the records in Jameson I, Jameson II, and Jameson III. (See Evid. Code, §§ 459 ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evid. Code, §] 452"], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of the "[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state"].) Our factual and procedural background is based upon undisputed facts drawn from the record in this appeal and these prior appeals.

A. Jameson's complaint