Jameson v. Desta
[…] Since Jameson's contentions all involve questions of law based on undisputed facts, we review his contentions de novo. (See, e.g., Rudd v. California Casualty Gen. Ins. Co. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 948, 951.)

1. Governing law

a. Applicable law governing mandatory dismissal for failure to bring an action to trial or retrial

Section 583.310 provides, "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant."

Section 583.320 provides in relevant part:

"(a) If a new trial is granted in the action the action shall again be brought to trial within the following times: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(3) If on appeal an order granting a new trial is affirmed or a judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court."

" ' "A 'trial' within the meaning of [former] section 583 [current section 583.110 et seq.] is the determination of an issue of law or fact which brings the action to the stage where final disposition can be made." ' " (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc.