Jameson v. Desta
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.200(b) ["Supplemental briefs must be limited to matters arising after the previous Court of Appeal decision in the cause, unless the presiding justice permits briefing on other matters."].)

This is more than five and a half years. We assume for purposes of this decision that Desta's mathematical calculations with respect to the number of days that the matter has been pending for purposes of section 583.310 are correct.
In his calculations, Desta did not include time during which the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try the case due to the prior appeals in this matter. (See § 583.340 ["In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended."].)