Case No. 4:10CV1791 JCH.
[…] James's claim is denied.
II. Consecutive Special Assessments
James argues that he was unlawfully subjected to consecutive special assessments pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3013 for a total of $200. (ECF No. 1-1, p. 4). James claims that these assessments are prohibited because they constitute "cumulative punishment" and that the trial court was vindictive in ordering the assessments. (Id.).
The Court correctly applied the law when it assessed two assessments in the amount of $100. 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2) provides that "the court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States . . . in the case of a felony . . . the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual." That is, 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2) mandates that the Court assess a $100 special assessment when an individual is convicted of a felony. James was convicted of two separate felonies, distribution of crack cocaine and conspiracy to distribute crack cocaine.