James v. United States
[…] [Id. at 1-25.]

The FTCA authorizes civil suits against the United States “for money damages ... for injury or loss of property, or personal injury ... caused by the negligent or wrongful act ... of the Government.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The Act operates as a limited waiver of sovereign immunity from suits for negligent or wrongful acts of government employees. Gonzalez v. United States, 814 F.3d 1022, 1026 (9th Cir. 2016).

Here, there is no indication that Plaintiff filed any administrative claim, which is a prerequisite to a suit under the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (“[T]he claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency.”). If a plaintiff does not exhaust administrative remedies, the [FTCA] suit is barred.” Nguyen v. United States, 2022 WL 822435, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 11, 2022) (citation omitted). Thus, absent any prior administrative claim seeking money damages for the same injuries as alleged in the Complaint, the Court does not have jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims arising under the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (“action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States ... unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency”). Failure to comply destroys subject matter jurisdiction over the entire cause of action. See Banks-Reed v. United States, 2024 WL 3049448, at *4 (N.D. Cal. June 17, 2024).