07-29-2021
[…] United States, 80 Fed.Cl. 336, 338 (2008). Plaintiff has not even alleged that he filed an administrative claim with the IRS. Moreover, there is no allegation or indication in the record before the court that he did so. For these reasons, plaintiff's claim that he is owed any tax refund must be denied.
In addition, plaintiff alleges that he was unlawfully imprisoned for seven and a half years. Defendant argues that plaintiff's complaint fails to meet the requirements for claims for unjust conviction and imprisonment under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (2018). According to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. § 1495. A Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims has explained that 28 U.S.C. § 1495, "must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513." Humphrey v. United States, 52 Fed.Cl. 593, 596 (2002), aff'd, 60 Fed.Appx. 292 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citations omitted); see also Redd v.