07-29-2021
[…] United States, 52 Fed.Cl. 593, 596 (2002), aff'd, 60 Fed.Appx. 292 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citations omitted); see also Redd v. United States, 147 Fed.Cl. 602, 605 (2020) ("However, a plaintiff bringing suit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495 must satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513."); Abu-Shawish v. United States, 120 Fed.Cl. 812, 813 (2015) ("To establish jurisdiction, however, a plaintiff seeking compensation under Section 1495 must also meet the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1)."). The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 2513 states:
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was
convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.
(b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.
(c) No pardon or certified copy of a pardon shall be considered by the United States Court of Federal Claims unless it contains recitals that the pardon was granted after applicant had exhausted all recourse to the courts and that the time for any court to exercise its jurisdiction had expired.
(d) The Court may permit the plaintiff to prosecute such action in forma pauperis.
(e) The amount of damages awarded shall not exceed $100,000 for each 12-month period of incarceration for any plaintiff who was unjustly sentenced to death and $50,000 for each 12-month period of incarceration for any other plaintiff.28 U.S.C. § 2513 (2018) (emphasis in original). As the statute quoted directly above indicates, 28 U.S.C. § 2513 requires that a plaintiff filing suit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, "must allege and prove" that "[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted . . . or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction," and, that "[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a); see also Abu-Shawish v.