No. M2002-01557-COA-R3-CV.
[…] One of the first decisions made by the THOCB upon its formation in January, 1998, was that all candidates, regardless of whether they were incumbents and/or had previously been certified as qualified by the State Coordinator of Elections, would have to be certified as qualified by the THOCB, and thus, would have to provide the THOCB with the necessary evidence that they met the minimum statutory qualifications. However, once a candidate was certificated as qualified by the THOCB, he or she would not need to be recertified by the THOCB in a later election.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-7-104(a)(2) provides that candidates for this office in counties where the position is filled by popular election "shall file affidavits and such other evidence as the board shall require with the board not later than fourteen (14) days prior to the qualifying deadline for candidates in the election." The THOCB is then required to review the candidates' qualifications and the standards required for each county and certify to the coordinator of elections whether a candidate's qualifications are acceptable prior to the candidate's name being placed on the ballot.