C. A. N21A-11-002 CLS
[…] Subsequently, Mr. St. James explains that the purpose of filing the Petition was for the Board to answer the unanswered question of what the amount of percentage of permanent impairment to Mr. St. James was. Based on the purpose of filing the Petition being to determine the percentage of permanent impairment, Mr. St. James argues that his claim is not barred by res judicata nor collateral estoppel. Additionally, Mr. St. James asserts the Board is obligated to make a finding as to the amount, or percentage, of permanency Claimant sustained because under 19 Del. C. § 2326(g), "the Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body."
Employer argues the Board correctly dismissed the Petition based on res judicata because the claim had already been decided on the merits and was a final decision and dismissal would also be appropriate under the doctrine of collateral estoppel.
STANDARD OF REVIEW