80902 80907
[…] He further argues the district court erred in concluding the evidence obtained from genetic marker analysis would have been inadmissible under the rape shield statute. We agree.
"[A] district court's factual findings will be given deference by this court on appeal, so long as they are supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly wrong." Lader v. Warden, 121 Nev. 682, 686, 120 P.3d 1164, 1166 (2005). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Bailey v. State, 120 Nev. 406, 407, 91 F.3d 596, 597 (2004).
NRS 176.0918(1) provides that "[a] person convicted of a felony . . . may file a postconviction petition requesting a genetic marker analysis of evidence within the possession or custody of the State which may contain genetic marker information relating to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction." NRS 176.09183(1) provides that the district court shall order genetic marker analysis if the court finds the following:
(a) The evidence to be analyzed exists;