James v. Quigley
[…] "A driver who fails to yield the right-of-way after stopping at a stop sign controlling traffic is in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) and is negligent as a matter of law" (see Gergis v Miccio, 39 A.D.3d 468, 468 [2d Dept 2007]; see also Maliza v Puerto-Rican Transp. Corp., 50 A.D.3d 650 [2d Dept 2008]).

VTL § 1142 specifically provides that "Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection" (VTL § 1142[a]).

In Szczotka v Adler, the plaintiff moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability asserting that the defendant failed to stop at the stop sign. In opposition, the defendant asserted that he did stop at the stop sign and that the plaintiff must have been speeding.