DOCKET NO. A-0522-16T4
[…] T.B., 207 N.J. 294, 302 (2011) (alterations in original) (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Secs., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)). Since "an agency's determination on summary decision is a legal determination, [appellate] review is de novo." L.A. v. Bd. of Educ., 221 N.J. 192, 204 (2015).
Pension forfeiture is governed by statute. The receipt of a public pension or retirement benefit is conditioned on the rendering of honorable service. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a). The Acting Director has the authority to order the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefits of any member of ABP "for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable . . . ." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b). The statute identifies eleven factors that must be considered in evaluating a member's misconduct to determine whether it renders the member's service dishonorable, and whether full or partial pension forfeiture is appropriate:
(1) the member's length of service;