James v. McManus
[…] James must demonstrate Defendants actually intended to hinder or defraud her as a creditor. To show actual fraud, Ms. James must allege facts establishing “badges of fraud” specified in the Act.

Hamill v. Twin Cedars Senior Living, LLC, No. 20-231, 2023 WL 10991318, at *7 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 20, 2023).

12 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5104(b); Chestnut Street Consol., LLC v. Dawara, 619 F.Supp.3d 489, 506 (E.D. Pa. 2022).

The Act's second theory of liability presumes constructive fraud where the creditor shows “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” the debtor “(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would