James v. La. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] See LAC 33:III.509.A.3. These requirements include meeting applicable emission limitations and applying the best available control technology ("BACT") for each regulated pollutant that it would have the potential to emit in significant amounts. LAC 33.TIL509.J.

As previously set forth, the proposed facility or new major stationary source must also demonstrate that emissions from construction or operation of such facility or proposed source will not "cause, or contribute to," air pollution in violation of any NAAQS or an increment. LAC 33:III.509.K; see also 42 U.S.C. §7475(a)(3). Also, as previously set forth, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. §51.165(b)(2), a "major source ... will be considered to cause or contribute to a violation of a [NAAQS] when such source ... would, at a minimum, exceed the" SILs value.