James v. La. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Furthermore, courts have recognized that the PSD program of the Clean Air Act "by its title and by its terms, is designed to prevent significant deterioration of air quality." Alabama Power Company v. Costle, 636 F.2d 323,361 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (emphasis added).

Further, the concepts of significant, significance levels, and SILs are specifically incorporated by regulation into the PSD program. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. §51.165(b)(2), a "major source ... will be considered to cause or contribute to a violation of a [NAAQS] when such source ... would, at a minimum, exceed the following significance levels" set out in the included table. (Emphasis added). Both PM2.5 and NO2 are included in that table. Thus, by federally promulgated regulation, the EPA has determined that SILs are an integral part of the demonstration as to whether a source will cause or contribute to a predicted modeled exceedance.