Case No. 2:19-cv-00460-BLW
[…] Doe v. San Diego Unified Sch. Dist., 19 F.4th 1173, 1183 (9th Cir. 2021) (Ikuta, J. dissenting) (emphasis added). This determination is not so much a legal theory as a necessary analytical step. The very fact of a Free Exercise claim should have put defendants on notice that the neutrality and general applicability of the laws and policies would be at issue.
Idaho law provides that the county coroner "shall investigate" a death that occurs under particular conditions, including "as a result of violence" or "under suspicious or unknown circumstances." Idaho Code § 19-4301(1). The law further provides that the coroner "may conduct an inquest if there are reasonable grounds to believe as a result of the investigation that the death occurred" under those conditions. Idaho Code § 19-4301(3). In addition, Idaho law provides that a county coroner "may order an autopsy performed if it is deemed necessary accurately and scientifically to determine the cause of death." Idaho Code § 19-4301(B).
The relevant rule is Dr.