Case No. 2:19-cv-00460-BLW
[…] Simply put, none of these arguments are persuasive. At bottom, Kootenai County and Dr. Keene can only argue that Idaho law sets up a close relationship between the coroner and law enforcement. Although the coroner undoubtedly plays an important role in supporting and assisting law enforcement officers as they enforce the laws, the coroner cannot do so himself. Paradoxically, the close relationship only emphasizes the distinction between the two roles. See Idaho Code § 19-4301A (requiring a person who finds a body to "notify either the coroner, who shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency, or a law enforcement officer or agency, which shall notify the coroner.").
4. Failure of Proof
Finally, the Court will briefly address the Jameses' alleged failure of proof on the state law claims. In their motion for summary judgment, Kootenai County and Dr. Keene argued only that "Plaintiffs' state law claims are barred on numerous grounds."