James v. James
[…] (2) within 90 days after the court grants an annulment or divorce, if the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination; or

(3) after the 90-day period if:

(i) the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination;

(ii) during the 90-day period, the court extends the time for making the determination; and

(iii) the parties consent to the extension.
Section 8-204 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall determine the value of all marital property.
Section 8-205 provides:
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, after the court determines which property is marital property, and the value of the marital property, the court may transfer ownership of an interest in property
described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded.

To be sure, Family Law §8-203 requires a court to make a determination of what constitutes marital property. It then addresses the circumstances where a court can extend its jurisdiction to make such a determination.