James v. James
[…] That requirement is spelled out in §8-204. In Step Three, the judge "may . . . grant a monetary award." That provision is §8-205 . . . Although the three steps are inextricably intertwined, the time limits that concern us literally apply only to Step One . . . Although . . . all three steps are almost always telescoped into a single phenomenon, they are not literally the same.
Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md. App. 463, 470-72 (2002).

Section 8-203 provides:

(a) In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property:

(1) when the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce;

(2) within 90 days after the court grants an annulment or divorce, if the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination; or

(3) after the 90-day period if:

(i) the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination;

(ii) during the 90-day period, the court extends the time for making the determination; and

(iii) the parties consent to the extension.
Section 8-204 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall determine the value of all marital property.
Section 8-205 provides: