James v. Interstate Credit Collection, Inc.
[…] Id. at *7-8.

The court concluded that the defendant's conduct also was encompassed by § 1681b(3)(A) because it obtained plaintiff's credit report in connection with the collection of an allegedly unpaid account. Allen, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12383, at *8.

In the instant case, the analytical approach in Minter and in Allen militate in favor of finding that Defendant ICC's conduct constituted a permissible purpose under § 1681b(a)(3)(F). Plaintiff's filing of the instant lawsuit provided Defendant ICC with a legitimate business need for Plaintiff's consumer report. Furthermore, Defendant obtained the report "in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer." According to Plaintiff, the facts of this case suggest a troubling case of mistaken identity. The Einstein debt that was forwarded to Defendant for collection was incurred by the Plaintiff's son, and not by the Plaintiff.