James v. Interstate Credit Collection, Inc.
[…] Sess. (Pa. 2005); 35 Pa. Bull. 4176 (2005). Interestingly, Plaintiff has never asserted that the son is not indigent.

On July 7, 2005, Defendant ICC, through its current counsel, filed a motion for leave to amend its answer to Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint. (Doc. No. 47.) The proposed amended answer still avers that Plaintiff is responsible for the debt and seeks to add specific affirmative defenses. ( Id. Ex. A.)

B. Permissible Purpose Under § 1681b(a)(3)(F)

In granting summary judgment for Defendant, we also concluded that its request constituted a permissible purpose under § 1681b(a)(3)(F). James, 2005 WL 1017819, at *2. That provision states that a consumer report may be provided to a person who "has a legitimate business need for the information — (i) in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer; or (ii) to review an account to determine whether the consumer continues to meet the terms of the account." 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(F).

This provision superseded 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(E), which stated "(E) otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information in connection with a business transaction involving the consumer." Pub.L. No. 104-208, § 2403, 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. (110 Stat.) 30094-30.